Monday, December 21, 2009

Greensboro Childrens Boutique - Greensboro Childrens Photographer

Yay! We made it to 500 fans!!! Thank you to everyone who joined our group and especially thank you to all our clients and friends who have helped get Forget Me Not to where we are today. What a great way to start the week of Christmas by reaching our goal and getting the opportunity to share some very exciting news regarding what is happening with Forget Me Not in 2010!

It was our pleasure to also make this super announcement as part of Seek the Triad's 21 days of Christmas Giveaway! If you are not already a fan of Seek the Triad, you really should be! Not only are they a team of really awesome business women, but their site is incredibly useful to keep you informed about the latest goings on within the Triad.

So it is with great pleasure that I announced here on our very own blog, and to all of those great Seek readers that Forget Me Not Photography is now expanding to become Forget Me Not Photography and Boutique LLC, the latest and greatest spot for custom children's clothing and accessories in the area!

With the big announcement of the boutique we wanted to do something extra special and so we are also announcing a really awesome contest! I'm not sharing too many details here and now.. but believe me it is going to be worth the wait! Not only will we be giving away an awesome prize package, launching our brand new product line, but even more importantly raising a bunch for a local North Carolina charity!!! Keep your eyes peeled for these little cards around the Triad because they are your ticket into the contest, and your invitation to be one of the first to see the new line of beautiful children's wear!

Friday, December 11, 2009

Fayetteville photographer - Operation Toy Drop 2009 - Greensboro photographer

I've got lots and lots of Christmas photos to share, and although I am totally caught up on all orders and galleries.. i am way behind in blog posts. Priorities right?! :-)

Anyways, before I share those with you, I want to share something extra special. I had the great pleasure of attending Operation Toy drop this year and even though it was very cold, and pretty crowded we still had a great time capturing some pretty special photos. I won't tell you too much about what this very special event is.. but let you go check out the details yourself at the USACAPOC website. Its worth going to look at I promise. :) And please, don't forget to wish those men and women that you know who are currently serving our country and their families some extra special blessings and holiday cheer this year! They for sure deserve it!

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Greensboro Children's Photographer - Baby A turns 1! - High Point Children's Photographer

I really do not know where the last year has gone! I am still in shock that this little angel is now a big girl and has since celebrated her first birthday. I've had the wonderful pleasure of photographing her 4 times this year, and am just amazed at how she has really blossomed. She is full of laughter, silliness, and giggles (at least when daddy is around putting stuff on top of his head lol). I hope you enjoy this sneak peek K family! It has been so wonderful working with you this past year and I look forward to seeing you all in the years to come!

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Greensboro photographer - High Point Photographer - Christmas Goodies are here!

I recently put in a HUGE purse order for several of my clients and I have been anxiously awaiting their arrival. They FINALLY made it and just in time for Christmas I might ad. I am so excited to share with you just a sneak peek of the beautiful line of photo purses that we carry. There are over 10 different styles with several different color options. Aren't they fun!?

Monday, November 23, 2009

Christmas is right around the corner! - Greensboro children's photographer, High Point children's photographer

And to kick off December I'm announcing a very special Holiday mini package and sale!! Details about the minis are listed below. Minis will produce approximately 5 total proofs which will be made available in a private online gallery. Minis will be done in studio. Card design is shown below (5X7 flat). Other types/designs are available for an upgrade. Minis must be scheduled on the 1st or 2nd of December and space is limited so don't delay!

In addition to the minis, I will be offering 25% off our very popular red/white candy cane frames for all mini session participants!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Little Angel - Greensboro Newborn photographer, High Point newborn photographer

Newborns are just so precious, and although she isn't technically a newborn, I felt like I got to do some of my favorite newborn shots with this little angel. But this has really been one of the hardest blogs for me to put up because it was sooo tough to narrow down all of the beautiful images of her to just a few! She was just absolutely perfect for me during our session, and seemed to be amazed by my camera which is always a plus! :) I am totally looking forward to watching her grow this year and can't wait til 3 months pass and I get to see her sitting up all on her own!

I hope you love these mamma.... and if you know this baby, keep quiet because these pictures are a special holiday surprise for daddy! :)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Greensboro photographer - Last session of the fall

We were totally spoiled rotten early this week with 70+ degree weather and you know I had to take advantage of it! Little A and I met up at the park for a fun time, and I will say probably the last decent on-location photo shoot of the year! The leaves are starting to change and the weather is getting cold and rainy.

I've had a few inquiries just today asking about location work, but really your best bet this time of year is in studio.. at least until it snows! :) So with that said, the studio will be open all winter long, so don't hesitate to book those sessions!

I wanted to share with you this one last fall session before I broke into some of the awesome Christmas photo shoots I've had the last couple weeks.. which btw have just been great! So stay tuned for those, and in the meantime enjoy this handsome little guy, his big blue eyes, and his absolutely GORGEOUS smile! :)

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Greensboro baby photographer - High Point baby photographer - Happy Birthday little dinosaur!

The first year is my favorite to photographer, and even better are Happy Birthday pictures when a baby turns 1.... and even better than that... when I get such a CUTIE with the biggest blue eyes as my subject! I was so spoiled for this session!!! We had a great time playing in the park! Happy Birthday little dinosaur! ;)

Monday, November 9, 2009

Greensboro baby photographer - High Point Baby photographer - Before Winter Comes!!!

I am out enjoying the BEAUTIFUL fall weather, and having a blast capturing forget me nots for some really great families in the Triad. Here is a tiny little peak into what I was doing this gorgeous fall weekend.

Sunday, November 8, 2009

More Halloween fun! - Greensboro children's photographer, High Point children's photographer

So I know I'm not going to get to share all of the wonderful kids from Halloween, but I just wanted to show a couple more before I move on to Christmas stuff. Thank you so much to all of the wonderful families who came out in support of the great Greensboro charity the Sparrows Nest! It was wonderful to meet everyone and I hope you had as much fun as I did!

Aren't these just the cutest kids! There were sooooooo many more too!!!

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Halloween cuties!

I got to meet over 25 kids this Halloween and what a treat that was!! I had such a blast seeing all of them in their cute little costumes and trying to make them giggle! This little guy was just the most precious thing! He had two costumes this year, an owl (which his momma actually made - you go girl!) and a cute little doggie. We made an attempt to get some shots in both. :)

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Special moments with daddy - Greensboro family photographer, High Point famiy photographer

I like to think of myself as more of a lifestyle photographer then your standard portrait photographer. This picture is one of the reasons why. It really captures a dear and precious moment between a baby girl and her daddy.

I dont often sell alot of black and white photos, although they are offered in every client gallery. Nor do I often share them here on my blog because I strive to present myself as a colorful and contemporary artist. However, I wanted to share this particular image in black and white because to me it is incredibly timeless.

Friday, October 23, 2009

Christmas Cards are here! - Greensboro family photographer, High Point family photographer

I am just giving you a little taste of one of the super cute christmas cards we are selling this year. We have a few different designs and I will continue to share the with you the next couple weeks. Cards are fully customizable to suite your holiday needs with personal greetings, sayings, etc available specific to you and your loved ones!

I also am reminding you that if you want to book a session to get you cards out in time, I need to see you know later than the 2nd week of November. I only have a few spaces left for family sessions until then so if you have been waiting, procrastinate no longer and send us an email at

And if you are just a blog follower.. enjoy this little treat... and see if you can figure out what's coming for Forget Me Not soon! There is a little clue within that card somewhere!

Greensboro family photographer Christmas Cards

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Autumn in North Carolina - Boone photographer, Blowing Rock photographer

Wow do I live in a beautiful state or what?! I am so fortunate to have such gorgeous backdrops for chlidren's and family photos. This trip was done just in time to capture the beauty of the North Carolina mountains. Right now in Greensboro, the leaves are just beginning to change, but up there the colors are breathtaking!

This little girl, her family, and I had a blast up there enjoying the beautiful day and our beautiful surroundings. I think you can see that in these photos. I hope you enjoy!

Monday, October 19, 2009

Fresh Mountain Air - Boone photographer, Greensboro photographer, Blowing Rock photographer

I promised you that I would share some of the beautiful scenery of the North Carolina mountains, and so here are some of my favorites from my trip up there. This was just around Blowing Rock and Boone area. If anyone is up near there and wants to book a session please contact me ASAP before all this beauty turns to brown bare trees!!! :)

More to come soon.. but for now enjoy this one.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Boone in all its Beauty - okay so its really a baby in all her beauty! - Greensboro baby photographer, High Point baby photographer

Forget Me Not Photography does location work all over the state of North Carolina, and in several other spots around the nation. This past week we had the great pleasure of traveling up to the beautiful North Carolina mountains near the city of Boone. WOW! Is all I can say. It is absolutely gorgeous up there, and soon I'll be sharing some of my landscape pictures. But for now, you get to enjoy this little baby who just has the most expressive face I have ever seen! I LOVE to take her pictures and thankfully have had the pleasure to do it several times over the last year! Isn't she such a CUTIE! And what style! ;)

Friday, October 16, 2009

Enjoying some family time! - Greensboro photographer / High Point photographer

Our trip out west has been extremely busy, fun, exciting, and exhausting. I've met and photographed some really awesome kids, and had the pleasure of working with lots of wonderful families. This however is my favorite picture out of the several hundred I have taken while here. Okay so I am a little biased seeing how this is my son and my nephew, but you have to admit the emotion in this pictures is pretty phenomenal, and what CUTIES they both are! I hope you like it as much as I do. Thanks for letting me share! :)

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Corvallis Children's photographer - Beautiful B Kids! - Greensboro children's photographer / High Point children's photographer /

Yikes! I have sooooo many images to go through since the West coast shoots that I haven't even touched my poor blog in forever! I'm so sorry everyone! If it was just sorting pictures I think I wouldnt neglect this so much, but at the moment its working on our big announcement, adding some staff to FMN, and doing a complete and total overhaul on our website/blog to accomodate the upcoming changes. Its ALOT of work, but I am SOOOO excited about what is coming! :)

In the meantime I wanted to share with you this beautiful family I was able to photographer while in Corvalis. These kids were a BLAST an we had such a great time playing together. I really enjoyed myself and by the end I was being promised loads of toys (like they had gotten in some kind of competition to show me who liked me the most! lol) Thanks B family for letting me share some great times with you! I hope you love these as much as I do!

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Even though its really fall, it feels like spring here! - Greensboro photographer / High Point Photographer

I spent this evening at the beautiful beach here in La Jolla, CA. I came to the conclusion that all photographers who live and work in San Diego should actually work for next to nothing just because they have such a gorgeous setting for photographs. :) I am certainly very envious! I had a blast this evening and in only 3 hours took about 400 pictures of everything from the beach, crabs, flowers, etc. Here is one of my favorites from today. What a beautiful place to be! I hope you enjoy!

Friday, October 2, 2009

I've been so busy! - Greensboro Photographer, High Point Photographer

I left for the west coast almost 2 weeks ago and have been so busy everyday its just flown by! The first week was spent enjoying the beautiful Oregon sunshine and delving into some really awesome stuff which I will be sharing about soon. Forget Me Not is going to be expanding and I am soooooo excited for what that means for our clients!!! It is taking all my energy to not share all the juicy details with you now, but don't worry, it will be worth the wait I promise! :) After all that business stuff we traveled down to California where we have been having a blast! We went to a Chargers game, did Disney and California Adventure for a few days, and spent some time at the beach today! We're off to take in an Air Show tomorrow for RJ's birthday, and then maybe the SD zoo this weekend. Not to mention a few shoots thrown in here and there when the lighting is right! :) Its been so busy, but its been super fun! I'll be back to doing some blog posts soon as I have a MILLION (and really that's not an exageration!) photos to sort through, and no time to do it!

Don't forget to book your Halloween sessions soon too! The contest will continue til the 15th of October, but if you know you want to book something do it quickly! There are only a couple spots available still!

Here's just a little share of all the fun stuff we've been doing out here on the West coast!